Programs

Breaking News

2017 Trailblazers Outdoor Day Camp Program

The Westtown School Summer Camps have been awarded American Camp Association Accreditation. ACA accreditation is awarded only to programs that meet the rigorous national standards of excellence in the overarching categories; Aquatics, Food Service, Transportation, Health and Wellness, Operational Management, Human Resources, Trip/Travel, Program Design and Activities.

Looking to the future, we would like to highlight just a few of our newest program innovations and advancements for 2017.

  1. Canoeing – the multi-year Westtown Lake restoration project is complete. This summer we will offer a complete progression of canoeing skills: from our youngest campers getting comfortable just riding along with our watercraft-certified staff all the way to mastering paddle techniques righting a canoe
  2. Farm to Produce Stand – campers will have an opportunity to get their hands in the ground and on the counter as they learn more about organic farming and produce economics
  3. Certified Activity Program Specialist – in addition to our existing certified specialist in Swimming, Ropes and Archery, we are adding dedicated, full-time program specialist who will expertly drive activities such Watercraft safety and skills, Ecology and the sciences, Camp sports, Arts, Youth Ambassador Program and more
  4. Separate drop-off location for Primary Circle (Pre-K/K)
  5. Youth Ambassador Program (for rising 7th – 9th grade students) – Being an Ambassador is more than being just a counselor or youth leader.  At Westtown we inspire and prepare students to be stewards and leaders of a better world.
Featured Activities

No need to sign up for individual courses.  Student peer groups rotate through a wide variety of exciting activities each and every week.

Arts (natural and studio) │ Archery │ Culinary Arts │ Field Ecology │ Ropes Course (adventure and challenge) │ Organic Gardening/Farming │ Metalsmithing │ Outdoor Science and Wilderness Adventure │ Collaborative group games │ Camp Fire Evenings │ Weekly Onsite Woodland Overnight Camping (optional for rising 3rd – 5th grade) wood and canvas canoe building

Pricing, Options and Information

Fun, discovery and investigation await every child in a creative, supportive and inclusive environment rooted in Westtown School outdoor education traditions.  Westtown School faculty and staff members lead students in a wide variety of Action-Based Education projects each and every day.  Our programs reflect the highest qualities of respect and cooperation between students and teachers.

Day Camps are flexible – attend one week or up to eight weeks of camp in a variety of configurations; including matching half-day programs and courses from different sections (e.g. attend morning swimming lessons and finish the day in the in Outdoor Education Program).

$415.00 per week for a FULL DAY CAMP 9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
$100.00 per week for extended hours  4 – 6 p.m.
$225.00 per week for a HALF DAY CAMP 9 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. or 12:00 – 4 p.m.
Free before care 8-9 a.m.

Lunch, made fresh daily on campus, included in both half day and full day options.  As a boarding school, Westtown accommodates a wide range of allergies and food restrictions.

Students are grouped by grade level sections: Primary Circle (rising pre-k and K) │ Rising 1st and 2nd grades │ Rising 3rd through 6th grades

Sample Week - Primary Circle (rising Pre-k and K)
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00 – 9:00 AM Open Morning Drop-off Open Morning Drop-off Open Morning Drop-off Open Morning Drop-off Open Morning Drop-off
9:00 – 9:15 AM Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Games Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Games Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Games Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Games Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Games
9:15 – 9:30 AM Where are we? Hike about campus The Mystical Green Wood A morning at the Organic Farm Lakeside activities and Canoe Safety and paddling Finding the enchanted forest
9:30 – 10:30 AM Woodland Adventure Course Theatre games You’ve been to the farm now cook a snack Canoeing Woodland Adventure Course
10:30 – 10:45 AM Snack Snack Snack Snack Snack
10:45 – 11:40 AM Forest Sardines Marsh Science Experiments Crafts/ Outside Activities Know your critters: Discovery walk Slip-n-slide
11:40 – 11:45 AM Prepare for lunch Prepare for lunch Prepare for lunch Prepare for lunch Prepare for lunch
11:45 AM – 12:30 PM Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
12:30 – 1:00 PM Teacher’s Choice Activity Kid’s Choice Activity Teacher’s Choice Activity Kid’s Choice Activity Group Choice Activity
1:00 – 1:30 PM Decompress Decompress Decompress Decompress Decompress
1:00/1:30 – 2: 00 PM Wild Science Lakeside activities and Canoe Safety Learning the Ropes Shelter building Earth Science
2:00 – 3:45 PM How did you make that? Art Activity Canoeing Ropes Course Outdoor Ecology Lab Afternoon Water Play/ or outdoor games
2:45 – 3:00 PM Afternoon Snack Afternoon Snack Afternoon Snack Afternoon Snack Afternoon Snack
3:00 – 3:45 PM Know me, know you group games The tales of summer camp lore Outdoor Adventure Games My week at camp: final art projects
3:45 – 4:00 PM Afternoon Gathering Afternoon Gathering Afternoon Gathering Afternoon Gathering Afternoon Gathering
4:00 PM Dismissal / extended day Dismissal / extended day Dismissal / extended day Dismissal / extended day Dismissal / extended day
Sample Week - Rising 1st & 2nd Grades
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00 – 9:00 AM Open Morning Drop-off Open Morning Drop-off Open Morning Drop-off Open Morning Drop-off Open Morning Drop-off
9:00 – 9:15 AM Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Activities and Activity Presentation/ scope of week Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Activities and Activity Presentation Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Activities and Activity Presentation Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Activities and Activity Presentation Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Activities and Activity Presentation
9:15 – 10:30 AM Theater/ Canoeing/Shelter Building/ Artist Choice activity Creek Trek/ Canoeing/ Organic Farming/ Cooking Engineering Science/ Woodland Adventure Course/ Sports Games/ Arts & Crafts Wood Crafts/ Outdoor Survival Skills/ Ropes Course Ropes Course/Theater/ Arts & Crafts
10:30 – 10:40 AM Snack/ Hydration/ Activity Transition/ or keep on going Snack/ Hydration/ Activity Transition/ or keep on going Snack/ Hydration/ Activity Transition/ or keep on going Snack/ Hydration/ Activity Transition/ or keep on going Snack/ Hydration/ Activity Transition/ or keep on going
10:40 – 11:55 AM Engineering Science/ Canoeing/ Sports Games/ Arts & Crafts Ropes Course/Ecology Science/ Arts & Crafts Theater/ Canoeing/Outdoor Challenge/ Artist Choice activity Canoeing/Outdoor Sports/Farming Indoor Collective Games/Science/Capture the forest flag
11:55 – 12:00 PM Prepare for lunch Prepare for lunch Prepare for lunch Prepare for lunch Prepare for lunch
12:00 – 12:30 PM Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
12:30 – 1:00 PM Counselor Choice Activity Kid’s Choice Activity Teacher’s Choice Activity Kid’s Choice Activity Group Choice Activity
1:00 – 1:15 PM Afternoon Gathering/ Activity option review Afternoon Gathering/ Activity option review Afternoon Gathering/ Activity option review Afternoon Gathering/ Activity option review Afternoon Gathering/ Activity option review
1:15 – 2:30 PM Ropes Course/Ecology Science/ Arts & Crafts Theater/ Canoeing/Shelter Building/ Artist Choice activity Environmental Science/ Canoeing/ Sports Games/ Arts & Crafts Nature Crafts/ Outdoor Survival Skills/ Ropes Course Nature Crafts/ Outdoor Survival Skills/ Slip-n-Slide
2:30 – 2: 45 PM Afternoon Snack/ activity transition Afternoon Snack/ activity transition Afternoon Snack/ activity transition Afternoon Snack/ activity transition Afternoon Snack/ activity transition
2:45 – 3:45 PM Wood Crafts/ Outdoor Survival Skills/ Ropes Course Engineering Science/ Canoeing/ Sports Games/ Arts & Crafts Ropes Course/Ecology Science/ Arts & Crafts Theater/ Canoeing/Shelter Building/ Artist Choice activity Arts and Crafts/ Cooking/ Slip-n-Slide
3:45 – 4:00 PM Wrap-up days activities/ End of Day Gathering Wrap-up days activities/ End of Day Gathering Wrap-up days activities/ End of Day Gathering Wrap-up days activities/ End of Day Gathering Wrap-up days activities/ End of Day Gathering
Sample Week - Rising 3rd - 6th grades
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00 – 9:00 AM Open Morning Drop-off Open Morning Drop-off Open Morning Drop-off Open Morning Drop-off Open Morning Drop-off
9:00 – 9:15 AM Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Activities and Activity Presentation/ scope of week Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Activities and Activity Presentation Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Activities and Activity Presentation Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Activities and Activity Presentation Morning Gathering/ Welcoming Activities and Activity Presentation
9:15 – 10:30 AM Theater/ Canoeing/Shelter Building/ Artist Choice activity Archery/Metalsmithing/Canoeing Creek Trek/ Canoeing/ Metalsmithing/ Organic Farming/ Cooking Archery/Metalsmithing/Canoeing Ropes Course/ Metalsmithing/ Ecology Science/ Arts & Crafts
10:30 – 10:40 AM Snack/ Hydration/ Activity Transition/ or keep on going Snack/ Hydration/ Activity Transition/ or keep on going Snack/ Hydration/ Activity Transition/ or keep on going Snack/ Hydration/ Activity Transition/ or keep on going Snack/ Hydration/ Activity Transition/ or keep on going
10:40 – 11:55 AM Engineering Science/ Canoeing/ Sports Games/ Arts & Crafts Theater/ Canoeing/Shelter Building/ Student Choice Art activity Ropes Course/Ecology Science/ Arts & Crafts Theater/ Canoeing/Shelter Building/ Artist Choice activity Theater/ Canoeing/Shelter Building/ Artist Choice activity
11:55 – 12:00 PM Prepare for lunch Prepare for lunch Prepare for lunch Prepare for lunch Prepare for lunch
12:00 – 12:30 PM Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
12:30 – 1:00 PM Counselor Choice Activity Kid’s Choice Activity Teacher’s Choice Activity Kid’s Choice Activity Group Choice Activity
1:00 – 1:15 PM Afternoon Gathering/ Activity option review Afternoon Gathering/ Activity option review Afternoon Gathering/ Activity option review Afternoon Gathering/ Activity option review Afternoon Gathering/ Activity option review
1:15 – 2:30 PM Ropes Course/Ecology Science/ Arts & Crafts Engineering Science/ Canoeing/ Sports Games/ Arts & Crafts Archery/ Canoe Building/ Canoeing Creek Trek/ Canoeing/ Organic Farming/ Cooking Artist Choice Activity/ Archery/ Slip-n-Slide
2:30 – 2: 45 PM Afternoon Snack/ activity transition Afternoon Snack Afternoon Snack Afternoon Snack Afternoon Snack
2:45 – 3:45 PM Wood Crafts/ Outdoor Survival Skills/ Ropes Course Canoeing/Outdoor Sports/Farming Engineering Science/ Woodland Adventure Course/ Sports Games/ Arts & Crafts Engineering Science/ Canoeing/ Sports Games/ Arts & Crafts Campers Choice Activity
3:45 – 4:00 PM Wrap-up days activities/ End of Day Gathering Wrap-up days activities/ End of Day Gathering Wrap-up days activities/ End of Day Gathering Wrap-up days activities/ End of Day Gathering Wrap-up days activities/ End of Day Gathering